Sophia's Bio

Sophia is a national tango champion. She has been teaching Tango and hosting Tango events since 2001 as director and instructor for the Sydney based tango school SoTango (since 2013) and previously in the same capacity for Patio de Tango.

Sophia has performed and taught at many festivals and events across Australia and New Zealand. Her dance style of Tango evolved from many hours of dancing at her favourite tango clubs in Buenos Aires and extensive training with Tango maestros. Whether dancing simple or complex moves she always infuses her dance with the accent and cadencia evoked by the music, dancing with deep connection, elegance and subtlety.

Through her classes and events Sophia has reached and taught literally thousands of people of all ages, from 80 year olds to 8 year olds. Her past students include the actor Sam Neil, second place winners of the 2006 Dancing With the Stars – Arianne Caoili and Carmelo Pizzino, and winners of the ABC Channel’s Strictly Dancing competition 2004, Linda de Nicola and Adrian Seib, the internationally renowned dance choreographer Meryl Tankard, dancer and choreographer Dale Pope, former dancer with the Australian Ballet Liz Rogers, Lydia Sanchez, former dancer Cirque de Soleil, and former Australian Ambassador John Spender. 

north sydney bondi tango lessons
Backstage with Sting

Awards & Credentials
  • Australian Tango Salon Champion, 2009
  • The Alex Vidal Viva Fiesta Award - in recognition of long standing artistic contribution to the community (2009) 
  • Australian Hispano-American Community Award (2009) 
Performance Highlights - out of Sydney
  • Byron Bay Tango Festival 2016 - Teaching and DJ'ing
  • On organising crew for NZ Tango Festival, Wellington, NZ  (2015, 2016, 2017)
  • Siempre Tango, Adelaide (2009, 2010, 2011) 
  • "Buenos Aires on the Beach", Anglesea, Victoria (Jan 2011) 
  • Colon, Argentina (Dec 2009) 
  • Buenos Aires, Argentina (Nov 21, 2009 - Jan 4, 2010) 
  • Canberra - Tango Social Club of Canberra ( Oct 2009) 
  • Perth - Perth Tango Club (May 2008) 
  • Adelaide - Siempre Tango (Dec 2007, Apr 2006, 2008) 
  • Auckland NZ - LAN International Tango Congress of NZ (Oct 2005, 2006) 
  • Alice Springs - Harmony Day Concert (2006) 
  • Melbourne - (Former) Australian Tango Festival (Oct 2004,2005) 
  • Wellington, NZ, NZ Tango Festival (2008, 2009) 

Performance Highlights - Sydney
  • Christmas function for Potentiate - Porteno Restaurant, Sydney (Dec 2016) 
  • Christmas function for Sydney Self Defence Centre, Sydney (Dec 2015)
  • Sydney Tango Salon Festival, Oct 2012 
  • Sting with Sydney Symphony orchestra concerts, Sydney Opera House (Jan-Feb 2011) 
  • Sydney Tango Salon Festival (Oct 2010, 2011) 
  • Chris Newman Art Gallery Launch (Feb 26, 2011) 
  • DeHub Summit, Waters Edge Restaurant (Feb 2011) 
  • Australian Chess Championship Opening (Jan 2011) 
  • Darling Harbour Latin Fiesta, Aqua Shell (Oct 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010) 
  • Sydney Tango Salon Festival Grand Milonga (Oct 2010) 
  • Festival of Winds, Bondi Beach Pavilion (Sep 2008, 2009, 2010) 
  • South American Festival, Bondi Beach Pavillion (Feb 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010) 
  • Casula Powerhouse, Casula, Sydney Latin American Film Festival (Sep 2010) 
  • Dendy Cinema, Circular Quay, Sydney Latin American Film Festival (Sep 2010) 
  • Portugese Club, Marrickville (Feb 2009, 2010) 
  • Closing Ceremony, Spanish Film Festival Paddington Twin Cinema (May 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007) 
  • South American Festival Bondi Beach Pavilion (Feb 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009) 
  • Guest artists for Australian Chamber Orchestra "Night in Buenos Aires" (Nov 2003) 
  • Fête Musicale, Alliance Française, Hyde Park Barracks (2007) 
  • Alliance Française Bastille Day Ball, Paddington (2007) 
  • Sydney International Tango Festival, Sydney (May 2005 & 2006) 
  • Global Table Festival, Bondi Junction 2006, 2008 
  • Woollomoloo Street Festival 2006 
  • Kings Cross Street Festival 2006, 200 
Other Qualifications
  • Bachelor of Arts, University of Auckland, NZ 
  • Grad Dip Health Sciences, University of Sydney 
  • Neuro Linguistic Programming - certified practitioner
  • Extensive training in Core Energetics, Bioenergetics, Constellations and voice dialogue
  • Cert IV Workplace Trainer & Assessor